PageFair Privacy Statement

PageFair Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our terms and conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the Acts), the data controller is PageFair Limited a company incorporated in Ireland with company number 530978 whose registered office is at Unit D, Mount Pleasant Business Park, Dublin 6, Ireland.

Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following data:

  • Information that is provided by any person filling in forms on our site pagefair.com (our site).
  • Where you register with us we will request your email address, name, organisation name, your website address(es) and may request such other information as is necessary to perform any contract between us.
  • If any person contacts us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that are accessed by users.

Where you have registered to use our PageFair service through the Site, please also refer to the Publisher Terms and Conditions for further privacy information in relation to the provision of our service to you.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to help us improve our service. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Please see our cookie policy for information on how we use cookies.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • We may also provide third parties with aggregate information about our users that does not identify them.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 155 of the Companies Acts, 1963.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If PageFair Limited or a substantial part of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of PageFair Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Where you give us permission to do so.

Other than the above limited circumstances we will never disclose your data to any third party.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

User rights

Users have the right to ask us not to process personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by:

  • opting out of receiving emails through the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every marketing email we send to you;
  • checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect user data; or
  • contacting us through the contact box located at pagefair.com/contact.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Acts gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Acts. Any access request may be subject to a fee of €6.35 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to us through the contact box located at pagefair.com/contact.